Jan 22–25, 2024
Vancouver Convention Centre

AME Roundup is where deals are made, talent is discovered, and trends are set. In January 2024, thousands of geoscientists, prospectors, financiers, investors, suppliers, governments and Indigenous partners from around the world will meet to go ‘Exploring for Value’ in person in beautiful Vancouver, Canada.

For explorers, by explorers.

Technical Sessions

Each carefully moderated technical sessions features hand-selected speakers, leaders, geologists, researchers and innovators at the forefront of mineral exploration and discovery.

Net­work­ing

Each January, AME Roundup provides a wide range of opportunities for conference attendees to meet new people and reconnect with friends and colleagues.

Exhibit Hall

The AME Exhibit Hall is a dynamic four-day trade show featuring key players in mineral exploration, development, mining and reclamation.

Short Courses

AME Roundup short courses are one- or two-day learning opportunities to take a deep dive into relevant and specific topics.

Partner Events

Alongside AME Roundup, numerous companies, groups and associations organize events to connect with conference attendees.

Students

Walk the Exhibit Hall, connect at the Student Industry Networking Event, present a Poster, or learn the basics at the Student Short Course.

Technical Sessions

Each carefully moderated technical sessions features hand-selected speakers, leaders, geologists, researchers and innovators at the forefront of mineral exploration and discovery.

Net­work­ing

Each January, AME Roundup provides a wide range of opportunities for conference attendees to meet new people and reconnect with friends and colleagues.

Exhibit Hall

The AME Exhibit Hall is a dynamic four-day trade show featuring key players in mineral exploration, development, mining and reclamation.

Short Courses

AME Roundup short courses are one- or two-day learning opportunities to take a deep dive into relevant and specific topics.

Partner Events

Alongside AME Roundup, numerous companies, groups and associations organize events to connect with conference attendees.

Students

Walk the Exhibit Hall, connect at the Student Industry Networking Event, present a Poster, or learn the basics at the Student Short Course.

Speakers

Craig Taylor

CEO, Defense Metals Corp

Dr. Robert Quartermain

Co-Chair, Dakota Gold Corp

Dr. Amy Parent

Associate Professor and Canada Research Chair, Faculty of Education, Simon Fraser University

Dr. Hayley Wickenheiser

Four-time Olympic Gold Medalist , Member of the Hockey Hall of Fame,

Peter Grosskopf

Chief Executive Officer, SCP Resource Finance

Steve Fraser

Lead Trainer, Canadian Mental Health Association

Sharyn Alexander

President, Sun Summit Minerals

Tania Demchuk

Assistant Deputy Minister, Responsible Mining and Competitiveness Division, Ministry of Energy, Mines and Low Carbon Innovation

Keerit Jutla

President & CEO, Association for Mineral Exploration

Michael Goehring

President & CEO, Mining Association of BC

Sam Lee

President & CEO, NorthIsle Copper & Gold

Peter Wijtkamp

Executive Director, Ministry of Energy, Mines and Low Carbon Innovation

Paul Blom

Executive Director, Ministry of Energy, Mines and Low Carbon Innovation

Robert Phillips

Political Executive, First Nations Leadership Council

Shannon Baskerville

Deputy Minister, Ministry of Energy, Mines and Low Carbon Innovation

Chief Byron Louis

, First Nations Energy and Mining Council

Mike Klassen

Councillor, City Of Vancouver

Elizabeth Miller

Vice President Environment and Social Responsibility, Seabridge Gold

Marc Serré

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources and to the Minister of Official Languages, Government of Canada

Tim Michell

Councillor, Lhtako Dene Nation

Christina Smith

Senior Vice President, Falkirk Environmental Consultants

Marcella Munro

Head, Government & Regulatory Affairs, Teck Resources Limited

Madelynn Albert

nłeʔkepmxcín Team Lead, Citxw Nlaka’pamux Assembly

Sarah Desrosiers

Territorial Stewardship Manager, Citxw Nlaka’pamux Assembly

Trevor Hall

The Mining Stock Daily, Host

Virginia Aspinall

nłeʔkepmx Programs Manager, Citxw Nlaka’pamux Assembly

Candice Appleby

Manager, Strategic Projects, AME

Henry Lazenby

Western Editor, The Northern Miner

Allen Edzerza

Tahltan Elder’s Council,

Anita Balakrishnan

Reporter, The Logic

Nick Reinhardt

Project Manager / Head of Product & Process Development, Chartwell Resource Group Ltd.

Kelsey Dodd

Permitting & Compliance Coordinator, Osisko Development

Emily Bailey

Health and Safety Coordinator, Osisko Development, Cariboo Gold Project

Sage Langston-Stewart

Project Geologist, Western Alaska Minerals

Sharon K. Singh

Partner, Bennett Jones

Aldea Lavallie

Social Performance Lead, Newmont

Werner Antweiler

Associate Professor, University of British Columbia

Roger Beckie

Professor, Geological Engineering Program, Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences, University of British Columbia

Carol Liao

Associate Professor and UBC Sauder Distinguished Fellow, University of British Columbia

Stephen Quin

Director, Bravo Mining Corp.

Philippe Tortell

Professor / Dr., UBC

Katherine St. James

Project Assessment Director, BC Environmental Assessment Office

Martyn Golding

Research Scientist, Geological Survey of Canada

Geoff Owen

Manager of Structural Geology, Teck Resources Limited

Cassady Harraden

Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Mineral Deposit Research Unit, University of British Columbia

Ayesha Ahmed

Principal Geologist, Teck Resources Limited

Jack Milton

Chief Geologist, Fireweed Metals

Shaun Barker

Director, Mineral Deposit Research Unit, University of British Columbia

Erin Boyle

Environment and Permitting Manager, Seabridge Gold

Sabrina Lakhani

Superintendent, Brucejack Social Performance, Newmont

Andrew Robinson

Chief Executive Officer / Executive, Nisga’a Lisims Government

Dr. David Szumigala

Mineral Resources Geologist, Alaska Department of Natural Resources, Division of Geological & Geophysical Surveys

Emil Kalinowski

Metals Market Research, Wheaton Precious Metals

Sarah Ellis

Economic Geologist, Yukon Geological Survey

Glen Kuntz

Senior Vice President, Mine Development, Ivanhoe Electric Inc.

Travis Ferbey

Quaternary Geologist, British Columbia Geological Survey

David King

Senior Vice President Technical Services, Magna Mining Inc.

Rosie Cobbett

Project Geologist, Yukon Geological Survey

Maurice Colpron

Head, Bedrock Geology, Yukon Geological Survey

Dana Imbeault

Senior Director of Operations and Skills Development, Mining Industry Human Resources Council

Colleen Cashin

VP, People & Corporate Culture, Tahltan Nation Development Corporation

Leah Bradish

Director, Continuing Education, Contract Training and Regional Campus Operations, College of the Rockies

Robert Gordon

Geophysicist, Mgr. Marketing and Sales, Quantec Geoscience

J Paul Stevenson

CEO, Sego Resources Inc.

Phillip Jerry Asp

CEO/Chair, Spirit Rock Resources

Patrick Sack

Metallogenist, Yukon Geological Survey

Kendra Johnston

Managing Director, PearTree Securities Inc.

C. Paul Jago

Chief Geologist, Pacific Ridge Exploration Ltd.

Robin Tolbert

Vice President, Exploration, Northisle Copper and Gold Inc.

Joel Cubley

Associate Professor, Earth Sciences, Yukon University

Randy Enkin

Head of the Paleomagnetism and Petrophysics Laboratory, Geological Survey of Canada

Alex Zagorevski

Research Scientist, Geological Survey of Canada

Kit Marrs

CEO, Western Alaska Minerals Corp.

Kody John Penner

Vice-Chair, Tahltan Nation Development Corporation (TNDC)

Rob Krcmarov

Corporate Board Member,

Aria Hahn

CEO and Co-Founder, Koonkie Canada Inc

Steve Israel

Senior Project Geologist, Goliath Resources

Carl Nagy

Principal District Geoscientist, Alamos Gold – Island Gold Mine

Chris Muller

Executive Vice President – Exploration, K92 Mining Ltd

Cam Currie

Senior Investment Advisor – Currie Metals & Mining, Canaccord Genuity Private Wealth

Kay Jollymore

Senior Archaeology Manager, Kleanza Consulting Ltd.

Matthew Brzozowski

Mineral Deposit Geologist, British Columbia Geological Survey

Jean-Marc Lulin

President & CEO, Azimut Exploration Inc.

Conrad Dix

Exploration Manager, Nunavut, Agnico Eagle Mines Limited

George J. Simandl

Adjunct Professor, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences, SEOS – University of Victoria

Deanna Higginson

Technical Lead, Lands & Culture, Two Worlds Consulting

Alexei S. Rukhlov

Provincial Geochemist, BC Geological Survey

Rowena Gunn

Senior Analyst, Wood Mackenzie

Gabriela Brandao

Director, Orebody Knowledge, Teck Resources Limited

Thomas Branson

VP of Exploration, Snowline Gold

David Cooke

Professor, CODES, University of Tasmania

Thomas Mumford

VP of Exploration, Scottie Resources

Gordon Clarke

Director, BCGS Mineral Development Office, Ministry of Energy, Mines and Low Carbon Innovation

Jill Tsolinas

Executive Director, BC Centre of Training Excellence in Mining (CTEM)

Melissa Render

VP of Exploration, New Found Gold Corporation

Cooper Quinn

CEO, CO2 Lock Corp

Andrea Rutley

Head of Technical & Analytics, Anglo American

Sponsors

AME Roundup is the premier gathering place for thousands of geoscientists, prospectors, financiers, investors, suppliers and indigenous partners. Find out how your company can support AME at Roundup 2024 and through additional sponsorship opportunities online and in-person throughout the year.

Get Involved

There are numerous opportunities to participate in AME Roundup, including the Exhibit Hall, Core Shack, Project Generators Hub and Prospectors’ Tent, Media Partnerships, speaking, training and volunteer opportunities.

AME Membership

Your membership gives AME a stronger voice to help shape and influence exploration policy in BC. As a member, you’ll join other long-time members who understand the industry, know the business cycles and how to navigate the challenges companies in our industry face.